11:54 | 26.05.17 | News | exclusive 9166
Accelerate2030 accepts applications from Armenian startups
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Impact Hub invite startups from Armenia and 16 other countries to take part in Accelerate2030 initiative, seeking ventures with proven business models that create value for their communities and are ready to scale internationally.
The application deadline for Accelerate2030 is June 2. The application form is available here.
The selected startups will join a week-long bootcamp and participate in UNDP Social Good Summit in Geneva to take place on October 2017. The ventures will pitch their solutions for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and connect with corporates, international organizations, social entrepreneurs and impact investors.
UNDP Armenia Senior Advisor, Artak Melkonyan told Itel.am that Accelerate2030 sought startups with successful track record, established market and financial stability.
“We are looking for successful startups. The initiative is aimed at finding ventures, committed to contributing to the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals. They can expand their activity, be reproduced, thus increasing their impact on international market,” Artak Melkonyan said.
He informed that all applicants were involved in UNDP special data base to be considered when implementing further SDGs-related support initiatives.
“We and Impact Hub Yerevan will help startups from the preliminary list to prepare a more efficient presentation of their company, work, and ideas,” Artak Melkonyan said.
According to him, it’s impossible to predict which sector’s startups have more chances at success in international contests.
“However, there is balance in most cases. Last year we had five startups reach the final stage. They worked in the following areas: education, agriculture and food products, waste recycling, and climate. Nevertheless, initiatives have to be related to and support implementation of SDGs,” Artak Melkonyan stressed.
Impact Hub Yerevan co-founder and CEO Sara Anjargolian noted in her turn that projects need to be expandable in order to be competitive.
“It’s also important for the company to have a history of success. Accelerate 2030 gives the startups a good chance to become recognized in local and global markets, connects them with its international network of entrepreneurs and investors, opens doors to new markets, provides opportunities of financing, exchange of experience, and experience on the global platform,” she said.
According to Sara Anjargolian, Impact Hub and UNDP will help the final winners to develop pitches for their product.
It’s worth reminding that Accelerate2030 was held in 10 countries in 2016. One of the finalists was an Armenia representative, dasaran.am project.