16:09 | 22.05.17 | News | 12706
New project launched with Beeline support
Beeline, Armenpress news agency and Technological Development Center Fund have announced the launch of “Armenpress: History” project.
The project objective is to digitize the agency’s photo archive of around 10,000 pictures and create the “Armenpress: History” website.
Beeline is the main sponsor of the project. Digitization will be carried out by the Technological Development Center Fund.
“Beeline realizes programs aimed at enriching and sharing Armenian digital content. I am certain that the “Armenpress: History” project will have significant contribution to development of Armenian digital content and will be extremely interesting for the public. I’m glad that our support will enable people to access the digitized photos. We’ll try to improve people’s lives with the help of digital technologies,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.