14:13 | 18.04.17 | News | 40846
Winners of Smarter Transportation Data hackathon revealed
Names of the winners of Smarter Transportation Data hackathon became known on April 16.
More than 70 teams registered for the contest, while only 33 were invited to participate in the 24-hour competition.
The winners were defined in the following categories:
The most innovative solution with functional prototype (USD 4000): չDNS team with its smart bicycle sharing solutions, based on the analysis of data provided by ggTaxi.
The best business concept/idea (USD 2500): Appress team with its AutoPi solution. A mini computer, attached to the vehicle, provides various data in real-time, which helps drivers in optimal decision making.
The most valuable solution for Armenia (USD 1500): Babylon team, which conducted food delivery analysis in restaurants of Yerevan and offered smart delivery option, based on machine learning.
All 33 participating teams developed their projects using data sets, publicly available or provided by Optym, Menu.am and GGTaxi.
Leading specialists in the field held several smart talks on transportation, which took place on April 15, first day of the hackathon.
The hackathon was organized by Optym Armenia (general sponsor of the event), Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC). The event was organized with support of Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia and USAID Armenia.