Armenian platform helps develop shopping sites
The number of people making cashless purchases at internet stores grows by year in two-digit numbers. Online shopping sites allow offering the users dozens of thousands items on one screen.
How do you open an online store? Armenian web-developers’ new website allows creating your own online shop and presenting up to 50 000 brands. talked to the platform founders Narek Avetisyan and Ilarion Bekchyan.
On price
According to Narek Avetisyan, him and friends came up with the idea of Ubicross a long time ago, but started working on it only last year.
“The platform we created is convenient for small and medium enterprises in terms of price. Monthly fee starts with USD 9. Individual commercial website usually costs AMD 200-400 000 in Armenia. The difference is obvious. By registering on Ubicross, the user can take several templates we offer and develop a website by themselves,” Narek says.
On tools
The system allows using dozens of capacities that facilitate increase of sales. According to Ilarion Bekchyan, the built-in capacities are numerous and useful.
“We offer SEO functions, free hosting, the opportunity to develop a multi-language site, adaptive design, as well as integration with social networks, statistics, a blog, consultation and many other tools. We also have integration with MobiDram, Telcell and ArCa systems, which allows comfortable and safe shopping. We provide a free 14-day trial period too to get familiar with the capacities of the platform,” Bekchyan told.
On competitors has many analogues. Narek Avetisyan believes that their product has many advantages and differences.
“We are the first to provide the opportunity to develop shopping sites in Armenian. Admin panel is also in Armenian. The prices we charge are rather low compared to other platforms (,, Moreover, some foreign platforms charge for each sale,” Narek said.
A number of shopping sites have been developed already on the platform, offering building materials, catering, and gifts.