08:07 | 26.05.16 | News | exclusive 7434
Armenian startup passed the final stage of GIST Tech contest
Armenian Immersive Education Solutions project passed the final stage of GIST Tech (Global Innovation through Science and Technology) contest.
The author of the Armenian startup will leave for the Silicon Valley with authors of 14 more startups that passed the final stage: they will take part in Global Entrepreneurship Summit on June 23-24, 2016.
Intensive business courses will be conducted by global business leaders within the summit. These will be followed by pitching, during which it will be decided what startup leaves home with funding for the seed stage.
To recap, the contest was organized within 1000 startups from 135 countries and the Armenian startup was the only one from the Caucasus region.
US State Department GIST initiative allows young innovators to develop startups that are connected with economy and development.
Itel.am had already covered Immersive Education Solutions’s startup previously.
The company is making 360 degree educational videos in 3D, which will allow the students to see with their own eyes what their teacher is telling about. Training videos are designed specifically for viewing in spherical cinemas, planetariums.
Immersive Education Solutions project is a startup of Technology and Science Dynamics.