10:23 | 13.05.16 | News | exclusive 70791
Armenian-British WICASTR to participate in the joint accelerator programme of Intel and Cisco
Armenian-British WICASTR Limited is one of 12 European startups which were picked for participation in ChallengeUP! It is a joint program done by 3 companies: Intel, Cisco and Deutsches Telekom.
WICASTR is a cloud platform that helps create wireless networks and spread information everywhere without special technological skills.
Top 12 startups were chosen by mentors from Intel, Cisco and Deutsche Telekom at the qualifying round on May 9-11 in Krakow.
Returning for its second year, the intense 7-month programme has been designed for startups that build Internet of Things (IoT) solutions.
Startups that successfully complete the programme will be eligible for potential co-investment from the corporations, as well as support to commercialize.
Top 12 startups of Challenge Up! IoT acceleration program
The 7-month program will include both online and face-to-face meetings in Bonn, Dublin, London and Berlin, where the chosen teams will work with their mentors on joint projects.
‘Demo Day’, where the 12 joint projects will be showcased, will be on November 29th in Berlin.
WICASTR Limited Founder and CEO Armine Saidi
WICASTR Limited CEO & Co-Founder Armine Saidi told Itel.am that being selected as one of the finalist for ChallengeUP! is a fantastic opportunity for WICASTR and Armenia.
“Firstly it’s a validation by these three industry giants that our technology is world class, innovative, and most importantly needed.  Furthermore, working with such companies as CISCO, Intel and Deutsche Telekom will allow us to leverage business and technology experts to accelerate product development.  We’ll have access to high level executives to help with our go to market strategy allowing us to scale our business fast. I’m very proud of our team, of what we have accomplished and the great opportunities that lie ahead for WICASTR,” observed Armine Saidi.
He also noted that the company is looking for higher senior developers, both front and back-end.  Everyone interested can reach them at hireme@wicastr.com.
WICASTR was founded in May 2013 in London and has offices in Yerevan and Montreal as well. It’s a graduate of Techstars startup accelerator.
WICASTR selected as Cisco’s Top 5 UK Startup to watch in the Internet of Everything realm within retail, a £37 billion industry in the making by 2025.
It is one of the companies financed by Granatus Ventures. It participated in the innovation program for startups realized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation.