10:48 | 22.03.16 | News | exclusive 9168
Armenia takes part in Global Entrepreneurship Congress in Colombia
Armenia took part in Global Entrepreneurship Congress on March 14-17 in Medellin Colombia.
This year, Armenia was represented by Ani Khachatryan, the new host of Global Entrepreneurship Week in Armenia.
She told Itel.am, that every year the Global Entrepreneurship Congress gathers together thousands of entrepreneurs, investors, researchers, policymakers and other startup champions from more than 160 countries.
“The Congress’s goal is to create new opportunities for investment, to exchange experiences, as well as the achievements of the previous year. This is the best platform for establishing new contacts with representatives of industry”, said Ani Khachatryan.
She informed that the US Government and the Government of Colombia co-hosted the 2nd Ministerial in the framework of GEC.
“It was attended by ministers of 14 countries, and representatives of the European Commission, Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, and the World Bank”, said Ani Khachatryan adding that Armenia was not presented in the Ministerial.
According to her, the purpose of the visit was to familiarize the participants with the foundation of the activities of the Global Entrepreneurship Network.
Founder of Global Entrepreneurship Week in Armenia and President of Startup Armenia organization Hayk Asriyants in his turn, said that the conference was held within the framework of the Startup Nations “unconference” ( “Startup Armenia” initiative is the Startup Nations representative in Armenia).
“Unconference” gave the opportunity for the participants to share their countries’ experience and understand what works in business and what doesn’t.
Hayk Asriyants informed that the next GEC will take place in March 2017 in Johannesburg, South Africa.