14:02 | 12.10.15 | News | 6767
Microsoft Corporate Vice President impressed by Armenian IT development
During the 8th Armtech-2015 High Tech Conference, Corporate Vice President of Microsoft Vahe Torossian has today said that he is impressed by the achievements in Armenian IT sphere over the past decade.
“I last visited Armenia in 2008, and a lot has changed since then. It’s very impressive what achievements we had during the past decade”, he said.
Vahe Torossian highlighted the creation of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC Armenia) and the fact that it has supported more than 200 startups since the establishment.
Tony Moroyan, CEO and Chairman of Viasphere International and the President, co- founder of ArmTech congress also said that IT and high technologies are in a very good state in Armenia.
“I am often asked about the success of our congress over the past 7 years. I must say, we have fulfilled the majority of our aims. The development in IT is more connected with supply rather than demand. We created a firm bridge between Armenia and Silicon Valley and we are known and respected in the Silicon Valley”, said Tony Moroyan.
He informed that guests from the U.S., Middle East, South America, Europe and former Soviet countries will take part in ArmTech-2015.
The Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Piotr Switalski in his turn said that, first of all, a good environment needs to be created for startups in order to develop the field.
“Those startups must consider their country as a country of opportunities. We need to elaborate more success stories and deal with spheres, such as agriculture, green technologies and so on. And foreign investors must feel like home here”, Piotr Switalski added.