17:53 | 22.06.15 | News | 4150
Orange organizes music events in Yerevan
For the sixth consecutive year, Orange and music lovers celebrated World Music Day on June 21.
Orange had organized a great concert at Charles Aznavour Square in Yerevan, which included the live performances of the following bands: The Beautified Project, Empyray, Vordan Karmir, the Windrose, Nayiri, HIGH, and Palm of Granite from the U.S.
Earlier, the lovers of French songs had the chance to enjoy “Top 15 pour 2015” concert performed by amateur musicians and bands on Orange stage. The concert was held on the initiative of the French Embassy.
On the initiative of the Ministry of Culture of Armenia, a children’s concert was held at Victory Park for younger Yerevanians with the participation of Arevner children’s ensemble. There was also a pop-jazz concert performed by the students of Yerevan State College of Variety and Jazz Art and individual performers.
“Old Band” folk vocal quartet, “Zangakner” and “Art Vocal” ensembles performed for the lovers of classical and ethnic music at Conservatory Park.