16:08 | 30.04.15 | News | 3751
Beeline takes part in annual job fair
Beeline took part in annual job fair organized by the State Employment Agency.
The employees of Beeline Staff Recruitment Division presented to job fair visitors and jobseekers “3rd Generation” internship program as well as a wide choice of jobs – from technological, administrative and financial to customer service in both private and corporate sectors.
“We work in quite a dynamic and constantly developing market where services, products and technologies rapidly change. Being one of major employers in Armenia, we constantly support such events and do our best to engage in our team young people with new ideas and diverse knowledge interested in modern technologies. Beeline continues to help the young change their life for the better granting them an opportunity to “explore” the work of a large company by the example of the leading operator, to pass an interesting path of development and to even enter the international scene,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
“We are today trying to find talented specialists and students for our “3rd Generation” program which has been carried out by Beeline for already the eighth year in a row and which has granted over 90 trainees an opportunity to pass an internship. Half of them were then employed by the company,” said Head of Organizational Development and Human Resources at Beeline Armenia Marine Galstyan.
“3rd Generation” internship program was launched in 2008. Over this time, 76 students passed an internship. 37 out of the 76 students were employed by Beeline.
It should be added that in 2014 Beeline took part in four major job fairs – at the Armenian State University of Economics and the French University in Armenia, at DigiTec Expo technological exposition and in the job fair organized in Dilijan by Luys Foundation.