14:25 | 08.08.14 | News | 3353
DigiCamp to bring together young people with outstanding business ideas
Second annual DigiCamp 2014 summer camp will be held in Tsaghkunk guesthouse in Gegharkunik region on August 10-20. The camp aims to bring together young people interested in innovations by guiding them to starting their own business.
“The camp participants will get theoretical and practical knowledge on tax legislation, business modeling, marketing, finance attraction, registration of new companies, development of newly founded organizations as well as teamwork”, said Executive Director of Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE) Karen Vardanyan.
Beeline in the general partner of the event. Beeline CEO Andrey Pyatakhin noted that the young people are always in the focus of interest of Beeline.
“We always create opportunities for talented young people encouraging especially those who reach success by their own efforts. I am convinced that the young participants will surprise us by their innovative ideas this year as well and the acquired knowledge will help them reach heights”, said Andrey Pyatakhin.
It should be added that other than money rewards the winning teams will be granted an opportunity to take part in DigiTec Expo 2013 to take place on October 3-5.