07:32 | 03.12.12 | News | 2629
Spitak hospital received neonatal care equipment from VivaCell-MTS
Spitak hospital neonatal department has been replenished with essential equipment in the frames of the neonatal care project jointly implemented by VivaCell-MTS and BirthLink.
Hospital received an infant radiant warmer – intensive care cot, pulse oximeter for monitoring oxygenation, heated mattress, portable oxygen cylinder with low flow meter, emergency bag for transporting sick babies and suction apparatus, company informed.
«Spitak is the second city in Lori region that was embraced by the neonatal care project. VivaCell-MTS has always been led by the belief that our country is not limited to the capital – Yerevan, but the regions should also be developed and given equal opportunities for better quality of life. From the very beginning of the neonatal care project we knew that it was going to be a road full of challenges, but we are determined to continue implementing the project until we are sure that each newly born baby that is in need of special care will be safe due to the necessary equipment installed in the hospitals», noted VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
For the 5th year in a row VivaCell-MTS together with BirthLink NGO makes efforts aimed at reducing the level of infant mortality in our country. Within this period of time, the equipment for a total of about AMD 360 million has been installed in more than 30 medical centers of Yerevan and the regions.