13:51 | 01.05.12 | News | 2911
VivaCell-MTS sponsors the next season of the Barekamutyun state ensemble.
The honored collective, granted the title in 2008, has won the sympathy of the audiences in Armenia, Germany, United Kingdom, Russia, France, China and other countries. Leading telecommunications operator encourages the dance company’s talent and absolute devotion to the Armenian traditional dance art.
“Traditional dance is a way of thinking that reflects a system of values. Performing traditional dances of a people means creating an image of that people. Barekamutyun manages to embody Armenian men – strong and stable as citadel, and Armenian women – soft and tender as velvet. The company, which presents one of our centuries-old arts and wins ovations in the concert halls of the world, continues to be popular regardless of the changes time brings. VivaCell-MTS supports the activities of the ‘ambassadors’ of arts that are aimed to preserve the Armenian identity and to pass it on to the coming generations,” said VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian.