09:39 | 19.12.11 | News | 2210
VivaCell-MTS General Manager received the “Business Leadership Award”
Yerevan/Mediamax/. VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian was awarded the Americal Univesity of Armenia’s School of Business and Management’s Business Leadership Award.
A representative committee composed of the faculty, students, alumni and external stakeholders of the AUA voted to recognize Mr. Yirikian as the first recipient of this Award.
“One can list hundreds of preconditions of effective business leadership – such as being able to sense the thirst of the market, gathering a good team of professionals and becoming its engine, ability to bring together breakthrough ideas, understanding industry trends, and commitment to innovation and keeping up with R&D, etc. No doubt, all of them are necessary but yet insufficient conditions for creating a sustainable business model. Yet the true leadership is leadership by example”, said Ralph Yirikian.