12:55 | 29.10.10 | News | 4142
DigiTec Expo 2010 annual high tech exhibition launched in Yerevan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Launch of DigiTec Expo 2010 annual high tech exhibition took place in Yerevan today at the participation of Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsian.
Mediamax reports that, speaking at the launch of the exhibition, Karen Vardanyan, Director of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of Armenia, which has organized the exhibition, stated that DigiTec has become a “celebration for technology entrepreneurship and engineering in Armenia”.
Vladimir Liping, Regional Director of the general sponsor of the exhibition – D-Link in CIS countries noted that over the past few years Armenia has made impressive achievements in development of IT industry, and events, such as DigiTec, allow attaching the sector an additional impulse. Vladimir Liping expressed an opinion that within the nearest few years the market of information technologies in Armenia will increase 4-5 times, noting that D-Link Company is ready to render corresponding assistance to UITE and the Armenian government.
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsian stated that DigiTec allows on the one hand learning about developments that have taken place in the sphere over the past year and on the other hand – revealing new prospects for IT sector in Armenia.
DigiTec Expo will last till October 31. Entrance to the exhibition is free. This year, 68 international and local companies participate in the exhibition. It is expected that the number of the exhibition visitors this year will make about 15 thousands. All visitors of the exhibition will take part in a raffle of prizes from “VivaCell-MTS” (platinum sponsor of the exhibition), Unicomp and Icon Communications companies.
Among foreign participants of the exhibition are the German “Crone”, “Singapore Technologies Kinetics” from Singapore, Samara State Aerospace University and D-Link. Within the framework of the exhibition, there will be a Forum of newly-established IT companies held, as well as a number of DigiLife seminars, open championship of robots – ArmRobotics, as well as “E-governing” forum, within the framework of which they will present electronic services of state structures.