16:07 | 27.10.10 | News | 3249
“DigiTec Expo 2010” to take place in Yerevan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. International “DigiTec Expo 2010” exhibition will take place on October 29-31 in Yerevan.
Mediamax reports that Director of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) Karen Vardanyan told journalists today that 65 companies and 12 thousand people in the audience are expected to take part in the exhibition.
According to him, the exhibition is the most interesting and the largest on the territory of the South Caucasus. Karen Vardanyan informed that “VivaCell-MTS” and D-Link Companies are the sponsors of the exhibition. The President of the latter will also visit the exhibition with a delegation of 40 people.
According to “Enterprise Incubator Foundation” Director Bagrat Yengibaryan, each year the exhibition develops not only as to quality, but also as to its scale. In particular, over 12 newly-established companies, educational establishments will participate in the upcoming exhibition. They will present their technical solutions. Bagrat Yengibaryan noted that “DigiTec Expo” gradually turns into an exhibition of not only information, but also high technologies.
During the exhibition a drawing will be cast, within the framework of which participants will be able to win HTC smartphones from “VivaCell-MTS” and Unicomp companies, as well as a package of connections to internet from iCon.
USAID/CAPS program also assists organization and realization of the exhibition.