11:48 | 06.03.10 | News | 3211
“VivaCell-MTS” specialists held interactive courses for Armenian students
Yerevan/Mediamax/. During 5 days session from March 1 through March 5, the representatives of “VivaCell-MTS” following units of the Commercial Department - Sales, Marketing and Communication introduced an interactive course for students Armenian universities in order to increase their awareness on the company’s activity principles.
As Mediamax was informed in the press service of “VivaCell-MTS”, the lectures were focused on marketing management, market research, prepaid and postpaid product development, product and service advertising and promotion, corporate sales, merchandizing and key account management, corporate social responsibility theory and implementation, Public Relations.
The specialists of VivaCell-MTS conducted interactive classes using practical cases based on the experience of the company. With the support of the marketing specialists the students developed the tariff plan “Student” designed for students.
During the ceremony of presenting the Certificates of the Course Completion to the students, VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian mentioned that employers of Armenia need high quality employees with business and marketing skills.
“In the future, with further development of various sectors of economy in Armenia, companies will need more young people with better understanding of the business”, Ralph Yirikian stated.