12:08 | 28.12.09 | News | 3736
Microsoft Innovation Center to be opened in Yerevan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Microsoft Innovation Center will start functioning in State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) in mid-2010.
Mediamax reports that the agreement on setting up the center was signed by the Minister of Economy of Armenia Nerses Yeritsyan, Head of Armenian representative office of Microsoft Grigor Barseghyan and Rector of SEUA Vostanik Marukhyan.
Armenian government, represented by “Enterprise Incubator” Foundation, U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), Microsoft representative office in Armenia and SEUA are the founders of Microsoft Innovation Center.
Vostanik Marukhyan informed that the center will deal with training and retraining of Armenian higher educational institution teachers, students and specialists of IT companies, and will hold Microsoft certification courses.
Nerses Yeritsyan expressed hope that the establishment of the center will become a stimulus for development of IT sector companies in Armenia, which will receive assistance in making a transition from outsourcing to creation and promotion of own products in the Armenian and world markets.
Head of Microsoft representative office in Armenia Grigor Barseghyan noted that Microsoft Innovation Centers function in 40 countries, and the center, which is being established in Armenia, will be the first in the South Caucasus.