17:38 | 21.04.09 | News | 3294
VivaCell-MTS announced the start of a nature preservation program
Yerevan /Mediamax/.  “Nature by children’s eyes” exhibition of children paintings launched today in service centers of VivaCell-MTS in Yerevan (3 Amiryan Street) and in the regional centers of Armenia.
Mediamax reports that the exhibition launched within the framework of the joint nature preservation campaign the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets of Armenia and the VivaCell-MTS. It launches today and will last till May 2. General Manager of VivaCell-MTS Ralph Yirikian stated that within the framework of the campaign in all regions of Armenia planting of trees will be realized, as well as collection of garbage, and on April 22, on the Earth Day, flower seeds will be distributed in Yerevan streets.
VivaCell-MTS subscribers may make their contribution to nature preservation events, sending an SMS to number 3008, mentioning in it the number of trees that will be planted on behalf of them. The cost of one message with indication of 1 tree makes 1700 AMD.
The final event of the campaign will take place on May 2 by the establishment of the “Peace Garden” in the territory, adjacent to Yerevan Holy Grigor Lusavorich Church.