17:12 | 20.05.24 | News | 5066
WCIT 2024 to unveil Armenia as the new tech hub
The World Congress on Innovation and Technology (WCIT) 2024 will be held Armenia, on October 4-7, under the headline “The power of mind: AI Beyond Limits, Within Ethics.”
WCIT 2024/DigiTec will feature a high-level Congress program, B2B meetings, the WITSA World Cup (WWC) for scaleups, innovation showcases, business presentations, workshops, and more.
WCIT 2024 will take place in a high-level partnership with DigiTec, the region’s largest annual event dedicated to innovation and technology.
The cooperation between WCIT 2024 and DigiTec showcases the high-level partnership, highlighted by the joint branding of the event, symbolizing a comprehensive approach to “The Power of Mind,” especially the Armenian human power.
“The Republic of Armenia has announced the high-tech and ICT sector as a prior direction for the economic development of the country. In this context, we highly appreciate international technological conferences and events to be held in Armenia, as both content-wise and in terms of unveiling new opportunities for Armenia, once again emphasizing the important role of Armenia on the global technological map.
I suppose WCIT2024/DigiTec will become another platform for collaboration with international partners to reveal the technological potential of Armenia worldwide,” said Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia․
Hayk Karapetyan, Executive Director of the Organizing Committee of WCIT2024//DigiTec said that Armenia is being considered as a new Tech Hub:
“We are honored to host and represent WCIT 2024/DigiTec in Armenia. Our country is being considered as a new Tech Hub and we are likely to share all this game-changing experience and expertise we have locally with our guests and participants. I am also honored to announce that for this edition of WCIT 2024, we are partnering with the largest tech and innovation event in the region - DigiTec, which is hosting thousands of tech companies from Armenia and abroad.”
“WCIT is a congress that shapes the future of innovation and technologies, and Armenia, as the new tech hub is the exact location to host such a fascinating event.
I am sure both Armenia and WCIT will benefit from this cooperation and the event will have its significant impact on future enhancement and promotion of technologies worldwide,” highlighted Alexander Yesayan, President of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises-UATE.
“WITSA has high expectations for this year’s event.  Armenia’s growing prominence in the global tech scene, coupled with its successful hosting of WCIT in 2019, makes it the perfect location for these important discussions.
In recent years, Armenia has emerged as a hub for startups and tech companies in Central Asia and Eastern Europe. The Armenian tech ecosystem is still relatively young, but it is growing rapidly. The country has the potential to become a major player in the global tech scene in the years to come,” said Dr.  Sean Seah, Chairman of the World Innovation, Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA).
This year’s World Congress on Innovation and Technology will have an emphasis on Artificial Intelligence (AI) and its societal impact, ethics, and future.
Experts from various fields will convene to discuss ethical innovation, human-machine collaboration, and AI regulations with global implications under the theme of “Ethics, Society, and Governance.”
Additionally, sessions on “Green AI” will explore environmentally conscious AI solutions for sustainability, while discussions on “AI in Social Media and Marketing” will address reaching marginalized consumers and enhancing marketing efficiency.
Another highlight includes “The Female Grace of AI,” advocating for gender equality and economic empowerment in the digital sphere.
Furthermore, sessions will explore AI’s role in crisis response, innovative opportunities in digital innovation, and the challenges and best practices shaping AI's future, featuring leading industry figures in panel discussions.
A dedicated platform will be allocated for managing and applying AI across various private and public domains.
WCIT 2024/DigTec will be held in partnership with the Government of the Republic of Armenia, represented by the Ministry of High-Tech Industry.