12:32 | 04.04.22 | News | 12805
The Orion Summit 2022 to be held in Yerevan
The Orion Summit 2022 will for the first time be held in Yerevan on June 27 at the initiative of Orion Worldwide Innovations.
The summit will bring together the founders of upcoming unicorn companies on one platform, who will present their success stories. Orion Summit will introduce the Armenian Startup Ecosystem consolidation initiative via Mergers and Acquisitions (M&A) opportunities.
During the summit, it is planned to announce the Digital Julfa Network.
“New Julfa 300 year old Armenian merchants powerful network was running trade from the Indian Ocean to Mediterranean region. Now, as a world-class evolution of innovation, we are standing up the Digital Julfa network, which will unite the Armenian technological, financial, business, trade, legal and cultural potential,” said Emma Arakelyan, CEO & Founder of Orion Worldwide Innovations and Co-Founding Partner of BAJ Accelerator.
“Technology, banking, and other companies can join the event by offering speakers, sponsorship packages, and participate in a Job Fair,” said Diana Arzumanyan, CEO & Co-Founder of Orion Worldwide Innovations Armenia.
Within the framework of “Orion Summit 2022,” there will also be a job fair.
Orion Worldwide Innovations, is a startup growth and ecosystem acceleration hub and offers a full-service package to make companies investable and enter the U.S. market, enhance their customer acquisition strategies, stay competitive, and protect their innovation. Orion is a U.S.-based company that was formed in 2017, with offices in New York City, U.S., and Yerevan, Armenia, though Orion partners with companies and investor networks worldwide.