3.    prototype design & testing
4.    business development
"The cool thing about the “M1TQ” incubation program is that it provides early stage teams with network, skill set and capabilities to validate their idea and be ready for the market. It's an excellent opportunity to interact with other entrepreneurs, share experiences and enjoy talks during pizza nights." - says Anna, Innovation analyst from the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST).
Startups will spend close to 50 hours in workshops refining their product development, prototype design and testing, business modeling and sales strategy, as well as customer and market analysis.
The program ends with a “demo day”, where startups pitch their idea in front of angel investors, venture capitalists and community leaders. Startups that successfully complete the program will be eligible for potential investment from both Digitain’s and FAST’s investor network. In addition, several financial resources will be granted for the fastest growing startups. Participating startups will also get an opportunity for a long-term partnership with Digitain.
During the “M1TQ” incubation program, startups will get a work desk and all necessary equipment at the Digitain headquarters where they will be mentored by the perfect mix of industry experts.
The core purpose of this program is to provide a range of opportunities to grow, learn, and create valuable networks, thus helping entrepreneurs in starting up their companies and empowering the Armenian economy.
“Our aim is to create the needed intellectual and physical environment, which will nurture idea-stage startups, shape the core business model and help scale their business ideas for faster market entry,” says Mariam, the Project manager of “M1TQ” incubation program from Digitain.
“M1TQ” is the 1st corporate incubator in the industry. The program will be long-term and will create long-term partnership perspectives with Digitain for startups.
Start-ups in sectors such as FinTech, EdTech, MilTech, AI, SaaS, GreenTech, e-commerce, as well as all other diverse fields are welcome to apply.