11:12 | 18.12.20 | News | 31679
EU continues to support the startup programmes by Armenia Startup Academy
Armenia Startup Academy is accepting applications for its 6th Batch of the Pre-acceleration Programme - a 12-week intensive startup programme that guides prototype-stage startups through their idea validation, customer development, go-to-market strategy, and pitching.
The programme is implemented by Catalyst Foundation and supported by the European Union’s EU4Business “Technology Development for Armenia” project implemented by GIZ.
Participation in the programme is free of charge. The programme is looking for early-stage tech startups that have strong teams with complementary skills, scalability potential and want to acquire hands-on experience in all knowledge areas that are crucial for their growth. If your startup and team resonates with the above criteria, you may apply by Dec 27 here.
An important addition to the 6th batch is that up to 8 top-performing companies of the Armenia Startup Academy Pre-accelerator Batch 6 will be eligible for receiving EU grants of up to EUR10,000. More information about the grants and eligibility criteria is available here.
The 3-month Pre-acceleration programme consists of 4 main components - customer development, business mentorship, weekly events (talks, workshops, etc.) and pitching practices. Besides, the programme provides access to a network of professionals in and outside of Armenia that can translate into valuable partnerships for the startups; financial and legal support; guidance on applying to regional and global accelerators; support in fundraising as well as expanding to international markets; and more.
As usual, the programme will culminate in a Demo Day, where startups will present their solutions to the investors, tech community and general audience.
To learn more about the programme and ask your questions, you may join the Information Session on Dec 22 at 18:00 by registering in advance via this link.