16:33 | 01.12.20 | News | 33055
Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia continue implementing housing projects
In 2020, Viva-MTS and the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia, implementing housing projects in different regions of RA, are challenged to overcome problems.
Due to the pandemic in spring, the staff members had to stop joining the families on construction sites through volunteering. In the meantime, the homeowners had to carry out the construction works with short breaks due to the military actions in July and later in fall, but the dream of having their own home and the willingness of partners to support the families were stronger.
The Paytyans from the border village of Aygepar have resumed the construction works. The father's desire to see his son's family in a newly built home is big and the efforts of the partners are consistent. In 1992, Valerik Paytyan, who lost his house due to shellings, wasn't broken; he feels the responsibility of living on the border and wants to see the young generation of his family united, strong and raising many children.
"Our village was under the enemy’s fire, too, in September, during the Artsakh war. The young people were busy and no one could work full time. Now, when the war is over, we resumed the construction works. Life is not over, we have to live, work and be united and live in peace with the rest of Armenians. We have done a lot of work. We should finish it. My advice to youth is to be vigilant and united, stay in the Homeland and work,'' said Valerik Paytyan.
Yervand Gevorgyan from border village of Vazashen has tried to make his father's house better. Over the years he has managed to increase the area of the house, and build a living room, but the roof problem has remained unsolved. The old weather-stained stone slates, installed some 45 years ago, were broken and out of order. Thanks to the support of the partners, Yervand has managed to save the family from living under an old roof during the winter. The homeowner, who lost his leg in 1994 in a mine explosion, knows the cost and importance of peace. He has installed a pair of doves, a symbol of peace, on the newly built roof.
''We live on the border; we want everything to be so good that the enemy's heart breaks. I even installed a brighter roof for them to see that we exist and will exist. I installed doves for peace. It is a world of war, and I am a man who witnessed war. I was not afraid of war and I am not afraid of. If necessary, we will fight again. But I installed doves for them to understand that we are for peace. I advise that the young get married and have many children,'' said Yervand Gevorgyan.
“As long as hope lives in human hearts all problems are solvable. If the people living in the borderlands build houses that means they have that hope in their hearts. We strive to strengthen the willingness of the people in villages to stay and to create on their native land. People here may dream and strive to make those dreams come true if they are sure they won’t be left alone. This year has had a tough beginning and there are lots of problems that have persevered, but we have to grow stronger and to continue building our country. That’s what drives us, our partners and our compatriots, beneficiaries of the program,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
After the July war, Viva-MTS increased its investment as much as possible to provide maximum support to the families facing the housing problem, together with the Fuller Center for Housing Armenia. Over AMD 202 million have been allocated. This year, instead of the 37 families announced at the beginning of the year, 88 families will overcome the problems related to the construction or renovation of the house this year.