16:43 | 16.09.20 | News | 12154
Another village in Syunik has been illuminated with Viva-MTS support
No stumbling anymore in the darkness of the night in Vaghatin village: Viva-MTS and the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) here too, have tackled the problem persevering the post-Soviet period.
A street lighting system comprised of 37 LED lamps has been installed in Vaghatin. The main streets of the village, about 1,400 m long area, are equipped with modern, energy-saving and environment-friendly LED lamps. For the village, located on 118 km distance from the regional center, this is an important achievement in terms of saving the community budget and morally assisting the people.
The modern lighting system is in exploitation now. Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian joined the opening ceremony via video call.
“During the project implementation, we found out that in many villages there is no proper infrastructure, and in some settlements they are so old, thus unsuitable for operation. Together with our partners, we strive to be helpful and gradually create conditions ensuring positive development in the villages. This system works using new technologies. Now you see the result of the program - the lighting. Years later, you will feel the more important long-term effect of the system implementation. First, the costs will be reduced, the saved budget funds will be used for another useful initiative, and the environmental efficiency will be registered in years to come. Any positive change will contribute to new achievements,” Viva-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian said.
The Founder of FPWC Ruben Khachatryan, Head of Vaghatin community administration Shahen Grigoryan, and community residents discussed the solved issues and the changes brought by the newly introduced system.
Environment-friendly and energy-efficient LED lamps, unlike incandescent lamps, consume 80% less electricity and serve with double efficiency. LED lamps are more durable and have a much longer service life than conventional lamps.
FPWC and Viva-MTS, the General Partner of the Foundation, give great importance to the use of state-of-the-art technologies for the protection of the environment, energy saving and community development.