15:59 | 06.03.20 | News | 5663
Armenia participates in World Smart Energy Week in Japan
Representatives of Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Armenian Ministry of High-Tech Industry participated in the World Smart Energy Week 2020 held on February 26-28 in Tokyo.
The Armenian side was invited to the event by the Asian Development Bank.
EIF is negotiating with the bank on a possible collaboration with Engineering City. The parties highlight energy as a key cooperation area where AI and smart solutions can create additional value.
EIF Project Manager Amalya Yeghoyan, who traveled to Tokyo as part of the Armenian delegation, has stated that the visit was very important in terms of establishing cooperation with Asian countries and discussing the possible introduction of smart solutions in the energy sector.
The discussions in Tokyo also covered cooperation with Japanese universities, which have energy departments.
“We believe cooperation should start with universities. It is very important to establish cooperation for the implementation of joint programs by research institutions and universities in Tokyo and Armenia, as well as to create new opportunities for exchange of experience with the Asian Development Bank. We should find corresponding partners, big players in private and public sectors,” she said.
The Armenian delegation met in Tokyo with the Ambassador of Armenia to Japan, representatives of the ADB Institute and the Bank's Japan representative.