12:12 | 10.02.20 | News | 8885
Armenia to hold two Women in Data Science conferences in April
As a new partner of Stanford University’s Women in Data Science initiative, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) will organize WiDS Ashtarak and WiDS Yerevan events in Armenia on April 25.
The Women in Data Science Global Initiative is held since 2015, in around 150 cities in 50 countries.
The events in Yerevan and Ashtarak will introduce the participants to scientific works by Armenian and foreign experts, feature discussions, and discover application of data science in various sectors such as business, industry, architecture, urban development, medicine, etc.
The ambassador for WiDS 2020 events in Armenia is Amalya Yeghoyan, Project Manager at EIF. The conferences are organized in cooperation with the ISTC Foundation.
“As part of the Armenian delegation, I attended the Perspektywy Women in Tech Summit 2019 in Warsaw last November, with support of the Polish Embassy in Armenia. There, I met WiDS initiative co-founder Margot Gerritsen. We held talks and eventually agreed that EIF could become a WiDS ambassador in Armenia,” said Amalya Yeghoyan, adding that the organizers expected over 100 participants to each event.
The Women in Data Science Global Initiative is aimed at engaging women in data state. According to Ms Yeghoyan, increase of women’s involvement in high tech industry is also a mission for the Enterprise Incubator Foundation.