17:23 | 13.11.19 | News | 9443
Beeline and Child Development Foundation’s joint program enters into the last stage
“Digital opportunities for students” joint program of Beeline and Child Development Foundation has entered into its final stage.
The program aims to make the educational process in Armenian schools more interactive, entertaining and productive by teaching the students digital skills.
The target audience is 120 students aged 13-16 from 10 schools of Ararat, Armavir, Vayots Dzor and Kotayk marzes, 100 out of whom took part in the first, training stage.
During the meeting on November 13 the participants presented solutions for improvement of the learning process, which they developed on their own for various subjects with use of digital skills and knowledge they acquired in the framework of the program. The presentations were followed by the award ceremony, during which the students received incentive prizes.
“As an employer, Beeline expects its staff to be skilled with modern digital tools and I am certain that all other employers think the same. Our joint program with the foundation should give the participants an opportunity to be competitive in the labor market in the future and help teachers make the learning process more up-to-date and productive,” said Naira Nazaryan, Head of PR at Beeline Armenia.