14:08 | 03.10.19 | News | 9007
Beeline launches 4G network in Etchmiadzin
Beeline Armenia has announced the launch of 4G network in Etchmiadzin.
The residents of the city can use mobile internet of up to 100Mb/s speed now.
Beeline’s 4G base stations operate in 1800MHz range. The network is better at surmounting obstacles, which allows the company to increase the speed of mobile internet and improve coverage both outside and inside buildings.
“Beeline continues investing in mobile connection and today we are happy to share the good news with dozens of thousands of Etchmiadzin residents, who can now use 4G mobile network. Beeline mobile internet services are becoming faster, simpler and more convenient thanks to the modern 4G mobile network,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Improvement of mobile network, convenient tariffs and high internet speed have had a positive impact on the activity of Beeline subscribers: the number of smartphones using Beeline network has grown by over 60% since the start of 2019 and the number of mobile internet users among smartphone holders has grown by over 10%. In the same period, Beeline has increased the number of 4G stations in Armenia by 24% and intends to continue expanding the network’s coverage nationwide.
In early September Beeline announced the launch of unlimited mobile internet service. Subscribers of pre-paid tariff plans can activate the service and use mobile internet without limitations on speed or volume for AMD 5900 monthly fee. The service is available for subscription until 30 November 2019 and can be activated via *0500# USSD code or My Beeline Armenia app.