14:02 | 02.07.19 | News | 6838
Beeline Armenia and Child Development Fund start third stage of “Digital opportunities for school children” program
Beeline Armenia and Child Development Fund have announced the third stage of the joint “Digital opportunities for school children” program.
The program is aimed at making everyday educational process at Armenian schools
more interactive, interesting and efficient through teaching students a number of digital skills.
The program targets 120 school children aged 13-16 from 10 schools of Ararat, Armavir, Vayots Dzor and Kotayk marzes.
The first stage of the courses in each marz kicked off in May. Today was dedicated to the 6-hour lecture on “What do we tell? How do we tell? and Who do we tell?”, which will allow the children to get acquainted with the skills of forming speech and creating content, as well as ideas of multimedia and visualization.
“I am very happy to see these young people today, who discover with the help of experienced mentors the opportunities and advantages of modern technologies. I am convinced that the knowledge received within the frames of this program will be helpful for their education, career and life,” Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin said.
Within the frames of the program, training manual will be introduced, which gives the opportunity to complete the toolset used during the program.