12:56 | 01.07.19 | News | 6961
Results of Bug Bounty: e-Gov hackathon summed up
Within the frames of e-Gov direction of the strategy of Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE), ArmSec Foundation and UATE Bug Bounty: e-Gov hackathon was held on June 28 and 29.
The supporters of the hackathon are High Tech Cyber Center, Ucom, VXSoft, Grant Thornton Armenia and 1Guard companies.
The hackathon is aimed at discovering cyber security vulnerabilities of Armenia’s e-governance and finding ways of solving them.
The event, held at High Tech Cyber Center, involved 6 teams (around 30 specialists) and lasted for 20 hours.
The best three teams of the hackathon are NGG, Hayduk and Bug Hunters. The prize fund is AMD equivalent of USD 2000, set by supporters of the hackathon VXSoft and Grant Thornton Armenia companies.
“Ucom is committed to supporting the implementation of e-Gov hackathon; the Armenian ICT community formed this idea many years ago. We decided to provide full technical support for this significant project, which includes cloud solutions, internet and so on,” Director General at Ucom Hayk Yesayan said.