Taiwan’s IT leaders to visit Armenia in early 2019
Taiwan’s IT sector leaders will visit Armenia in February-March 2019, President of the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises Aleksandr Yesayan confirmed at the 6th annual Business Innovation Forum held in Dilijan last week.
According to him, during his recent visit to Taiwan he met with James Huang, Chairman of Taiwan External Trade Development Council Taitra operating in 63 countires, Yvonne Chiu, Chairwoman of World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA), DIGITIMES President Colley Hwang Wang, and other IT leaders.
They agreed for a visit to Armenia, and the delegation is expected to include experts who worked on the successful development agenda for Taiwan’s IT sector in 1985.
Aleksandr Yesayan also said that UATE will organize meetings between Taiwanese guests and representatives from Armenian government and ICT sector to exchange experience and find areas of cooperation.