American DISQO opens a branch in Armenia
American DISQO IT company, which has recently attracted USD 13.5 million investment, announced opening of its branch in Armenia.
DISQO, founded by Armenians, provides first-hand consumer data to the world’s largest market research and analytics companies.
It is noted that DISQO will employ 30 senior specialists in the first stage. Information about vacancies in Armenian branch is available here.
Drew Kutcharian, the Co-Founder and Chief Technical Officer of DISQO, will visit Armenia in the upcoming days to meet the local tech community and the company’s new team members. Kutcharian has 20 years of combined experience as a CTO, entrepreneur, advisor and angel investor. While in Armenia, he will hold professional lectures, sessions and meetings. The largest one will take place at the Tumo Centre for Creative Technologies on October 18.
“It’s worth noting that DISQO’s Armenian office will work as an official branch rather than an outsourced team. This means that the company doubles its potentials for disrupting the industry with new large-scale initiatives and projects. The Armenian team will continue working for current customers that are the world’s largest market research companies and organizations listed in the Fortune 500,” the company representatives noted.
“We are excited about tapping into a talented pool of people to help us build the product and scale our company. Armenia has a flourishing tech community which we want to connect with at this early stage,” mentioned DISQO’s co-founder and CEO Armen Adjemian.
Tania Sahakian, the Regional Director for Armenia, added: “I’m happy that this will be DISQO’s first office outside of the US. These are only the first steps, since we have a vision of growing and expanding our company by doubling the pace of our work with equally powerful teams.”
The Armenian office will commence operations beginning in October at the Tumo Centre for Creative Technologies.
DISQO was founded in 2015 in Los Angeles by Armenian entrepreneurs Armen Adjemian (CEO), Drew Kutcharian (CTO), and Armen Petrosian (CMO). It provides accurate first-party consumer data to the world’s largest market research companies. This opinion and behavioral data allows DISQO’s clients to discover consumer insights that help them with both product positioning and brand promotion.