Startup Wise Guys CEO meets Armenian startups
CEO of Estonian Startup Wise Guys accelerator Cristobal Alonso met with representatives of Armenian startups on August 30, Yerevan.
The event at GlobalAM was aimed at selecting B2B SaaS and FinTech Armenian startups for participation in the upcoming program of the accelerator.
The Startup Wise Guys CEO will announce the names of the winners this week. According to him, the number of applications from Armenia exceeded his expectations. 40 Armenian startups presented their applications, of which 12 passed an interview with Cristobal Alonso in Yerevan, while others are working with his team online.
“The Armenian teams are talented and well-prepared, and we are willing to work with teams with new ideas. I make my decision based on several factors. First of all, startups should be able to present their product in a simple and clear way. Secondly, they should understand the target customers and market. And finally, they must be able to present a unique product, realized by a good team, since our decision depends on team stability, even if the product isn’t the best in the world,” he clarified.
Estonian Startup Wise Guys is the first European accelerator working with B2B startups. So far it has invested in more than 100 startups in 35 countries around the world. Armenian Inapptics and Currencii are also graduates of Startup Wise Guys program.