13:45 | 30.07.18 | News | 18219
Beeline-sponsored Sevan Startup Summit 2018 sums up
A large Armenian tech-event sponsored by Beeline, Sevan Startup Summit 2018 summed up on July 28.
Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin joined the jury on the last competition day.
“I worked as a member of the jury today and saw very strong teams from Armenia and other countries. Undoubtedly, competing in an international environment here at the summit is good for Armenian startups. It also substantially improves Armenia’s startup ecosystem. That is exactly what we aim for in terms of corporate responsibility, which is why we launched our own startup incubator and why we support events like the Sevan summit. I am happy that one of the top startups from this summit will be awarded residence in our incubator,” said Pyatakhin.
This year, Beeline introduced a special prize for one of the winning teams, the opportunity to join incubation cycle at Beeline Startup Incubator, which was given to Roads Vision startup at the awarding ceremony.
The prize fund of the summit made USD 50 000. Soon the organizers will reveal the startups that will receive the USD 100 000 from the investment fund for accelerator program.
Beeline Armenia supports Yerevan Startup Summit for the second successive year in the framework of cooperation with Startup Armenia Foundation. As part of sponsorship, Beeline provides summit participants with Internet access.
Around 1000 business people from 35 countries attended the summit. The 150 participating startups took part in lectures, interacted with famous business people and experts in an informal environment, met with investors and representatives of investment companies from different parts of the world, and reached preliminary agreements with some of them.